PHI 2nd Overall in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Grp Chess Championships

PHI 2nd Overall in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Grp Chess Championships.

by:  joeyj   :   21  June 2012
chessaccount.wordpress.com

The 13th edition of the ASEAN+  Age-Group Championships that was held in Hue City, Vietnam from 10th to 19th June 2012 was completed with host country Vietnam winning the overall championship with 121 medals (73 golds, 31 silvers  & 17 bronzes).

 Team Philippines finished at 2nd place with 57 medals (12 golds,  36 silvers and 9  bronzes)    and followed by Indonesia with 30 medals (12 golds, 7 silvers and 11 bronzes).   [1] [2]

 This annual event, brought together more than 420 players from 11 Southeast Asian nations and other Asian countries, including 264 from host Vietnam.

Herewith the breakdown of Team Philippines 57 medals in ‘Standard or Classical’, ‘Rapid’ & ‘Blitz’  chess.   

I.   Standard/Classical Chess

II.  Rapid Chess

III.  Blitz Chess

Overall Team Philippines Medal Tally

U14(Open)-Rapid Winners [FM Paulo Bersamina PHI (Gold), Azarya Jodi INA (Gold), Nguyen Huynh Tuan VIE (Bronze), Nguyen Tan Hoang Nam VIE (Bronze)

Hereunder are the List of  Philippines Medalists in their respective Age-Group and to some their newly acquired qualification for FIDE Titles and/or norm.

I.   Standard or Classical Chess

Gold: (4)

A. Individual (3)
1.  Paulo Bersamina :  U14(Open)
2. Literatus Austin Jacob :  U16(Open) :  FM(New Title)
3. Pimentel Joel :  U20(Open)  :  IM(New Title)  &  1st GM norm (for Gold Medalist in ASEAN U20)

B. Team:  (1)
1. U16(Open)
Literatus Austin Jacob
Fagon Romy
Medina Vince Angelo

Silver (13)

A. Individual (2)
1.  Pangilinan Stephen : U10(Open)  :  CM(New Title)
2.  Mirano Mira :  G16 :  WCM(New Title)

B.  Team:  (11)

  1.  U8(Open)
    Mordido Justine
    Ventanilla Billy Samuel
    Jethro Aquino
  2. U10(Open)
    Pangilinan Stephen
    Canino Ronald
    Paler Emanuel Van
  3. U12(Open)
    Lemi Daniel John
    Marcellana Mark James
    Miciano John Marvin
  4. U14(Open)
    Paulo Bersamina
    Daryl Unix Samantila
    Marce Jasper Gerald
  5. U20(Open)
    Pimentel Joel
    Turqueza Mari Joseph
    Salgados Lennon Hart
  6. G8(Girls)
    San Diego Jerlyn Mae
    Gonzalez Alphecca
    Ramos Methusellah
  7. G10(Girls)
    Magpily Francois Marie
    Baclayon Me Ann Joy
    Palaming Regyne
  8. G12(Girls)
    Alexis Anne Osena
    Docena Jesca
    Diaz Natori Biazza
  9. G14(Girls)
    Shania Mae Mendoza
    Revita Samantha Glo
    Moulic Ella Grace
  10. G16(Girls)
    Mirano Mira
    Galas Bernadette
    Jamaca Alyssa Ysaiah
  11. G20(Girls)
    San Diego Marie Antoinette
    Frayna Janelle Mae
    Romero Gladys Hazelle M

Bronze (1)

A.  Individual  (1)
1.  Fagon Romy  :  U16(Open)  :  CM(New Title)

II.  Rapid Chess

Gold  (5)

A.  Individual   (4)

1.  Pangilinan Stephen Rome :  U10(Open)
2.  Paulo Bersamina :  U14(Open)
3.  Literatus Austin Jacob :  U16(Open)
4.  Pimentel Joel :  U20(Open)

B.    Team   (1)

1.   G14(Girls)
Shania Mae Mendoza
San Diego Marie Antoinette
Revita Samantha Glo

Silver  (12)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.  San Diego Jerlyn Mae :  G8(Girls)
2.  Shaina Mae Mendoza :  G14(Girls)
3.  San Diego Marie Antoinette G14(Girls)

B.    Team  (9)

  1.  U8(Open)
    Ventanilla Billy Samuel
    Mordido Justine
    Jethro Aquino
  2. U10(Open)
    Pangilinan Stephen
    Canino Ronald
    Paler Emanuel Van
  3. U12(Open)
    Lemi Daniel John
    Canino Romeo
    Miciano John Marvin
  4. U14(Open)
    Paulo Bersamina
    Daryl Unix Samantila
    Marce Jasper Gerald
  5. U16(Open)
    Literatus Austin Jacob
    Fagon Romy
    Medina Vince Angelo
  6. U20(Open)
    Pimentel Joel
    Salgados Lennon Hart
    Turqueza Mari Joseph
  7. G8(Girls)
    San Diego Jerlyn Mae
    Ramos Methusellah
    Gonzalez Alphecca
  8. G10(Girls)
    Palaming Regyne
    Magpily Francois Marie
    Baclayon Me Ann Joy
  9. G16(Girls)
    Galas Bernadette
    Frayna Janelle Mae
    Mirano Mira

Bronze  (4)

A.  Individual  (2)

1.  Lemi Daniel John  :  U12(Open)
2.  Alexis Anne Osena :  G12(Girls)

B.   Team  (2)

1.  G12(Girls)
Alexis Anne Osena
Alexis Charlotte Suede
Docena Jesca
2.  G20(Girls)
Fronda Jan Jodilyn
Docena  Jedara
Romero Gladys Hazelle

III.  Blitz Chess

Gold   (3)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.   Marcellana Mark James  :  U12(Open)
2.   Turqueza Mari Joseph : U20(Open)
3.   Fronda Jan Jodilyn :   G20(Girls)

Silver  (11)

A.  Individual   (1)

1.  Medina Vince Angelo :  U16(Open)

B.  Team  (10)

1.   U8(Open)
Mordido Justine
Jethro Aquino
Nouri  Alekhine
2.   U12(Open)
Marcellana Mark James
Lemi Daniel John
Canino Romeo
3.  U14(Open)
Paulo Bersamina
Daryl Unix Samantila
Marce Jasper Gerald
4.  U16(Open)
Medina Vince Angelo
Literatus Austin Jacob
Fagon Romy
5.  U20(Open)
Turqueza Mari Joseph
Salgados Lennon Hart
Pimentel Joel
6.  G8(Girls)
Ramos Methusellah
Gonzalez Alphecca
San Diego Jerlyn Mae
7.  G10(Girls)
Palaming Regyne
Magpily Francois Marie
Baclayon Me Ann Joy
8.  G14(Girls)
San Diego Marie Antoinette
Moulic Ella Grace
Revita Samantha Glo
9.  G16(Girls)
Frayna Janelle Mae
Galas Bernadette
Mirano Mira
10.  G20(Girls)
Fronda Jan Jodilyn
Docena Jedara
Romero Gladys Hazelle M

Bronze (4)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.  Bersamina Paulo :  U14(Open)
2.  San Diego Marie Antoinette  G14(Girls)
3.  Frayna Janelle Mae : G16(Girls)

B.  Team  (1)

1.   G12(Girls)
Alexis Anne Osena
Diaz  Natori Biazza
Docena Jesca

U14-Team Silver Medalists (Standard, Rapid & Blitz) Paulo Bersamina, Daryl Unix Samantila & Marce Jasper Gerald

The “Top Medal Harvesters” (with most number of Gold medal) for Team Philippines are:

 Boys

1. Literatus Austin Jacob  (5):  3-Gold (U16-Standard, U16Team-Standard,  U16-Rapid)  2-Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)  with FIDE Master (FM) qualification

2. Paulo Bersamina (6):   2-Gold (U14-Standard, U14-Rapid), 3-Silver (U14Team-Standard, U14Team-Rapid, U14Team-Blitz), 1-Bronze (U14-Blitz)

3. Pimentel Joel (5):  2-Gold (U20-Standard, U20-Rapid), 3-Silver (U20Team-Standard, U20Team-Rapid, U20Team-Blitz)  with International Master qualification and 1st GM norm as Gold Medalist in ASEAN U20 w/ at least 9-rounds.

4. Pangilinan Stephen Rome (4): 1-Gold (U10-Rapid),  3-Silver (U10-Standard U10Team-Standard, U10Team-Rapid) with Candidate Master (CM) qualification

5. Turqueza Mari Joseph (4) : 1-Gold (U20-Blitz), 3-Silver (U20Team-Standard, U20Team-Rapid,  U20Team-Blitz

6.  Marcellana Mark James (3)  :  1-Gold (U12-Blitz),  2-Silver (U12Team-Standard, U12Team-Blitz)

7. Fagon Romy (3)  : 1-Gold (U16Team-Standard), 2-Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)

8. Medina Vince Angelo (3)  :  1-Gold (U16Team-Standard), Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)

Girls

1. Fronda Jan Jodilyn (3):   1-Gold (G20-Blitz),  1-Silver  (G20Team-Blitz),  1-Bronze (G20Team-Rapid)

2.  San Diego Marie Antoinette (4) : 1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 3-Silver (G14-Rapid, G20Team Standard, G14Team-Blitz

3.  Shania Mae Mendoza (3)  :  1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 2-Silver (G14-Rapid, G14Team-Standard)

4.  Revita Samantha Glo (3) : 1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 2-Silver (G14Team-Standard, G14Team-Blitz

References:

[1]   Vietnam triumphs at ASEAN chess tournament
[2]   Final Medal Tally 13th Asean+ Age-Group Championship 
[3]   Final Standing 13th Asean+ Age-Group Championship

Pictures courtesy of  Daryl Unix R. Samantila

Top 4  Final Standing / Medal Tally

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s