French Top 12 2012

French Top 12 2012.

French Chess Team Championship (Top 12)
French League, TOP 12, Belfort (France)
31 May – 10 June 2012

Pl Team Pts j. d. p. c.
A Clichy 30 10 36 39 3
2 Chalons en Champagne 26 10 19 33 14
3 Evry Grand Roque 25 10 9 23 14
4 Marseille Chess 25 10 17 31 14
5 Mulhouse Philidor 21 10 -6 18 24
6 Bischwiller 20 10 -1 20 21
7 Metz Fischer 17 10 -11 17 28
8 Vandoeuvre 16 10 -9 16 25
9 Fat 15 10 -11 12 23
10 Deauville 14 10 -19 13 32
11 Guingamp 11 10 -24 14 38

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″

  1. IVANCHUK Vassily   g 2764  UKR
  2. FRESSINET Laurent  g 2715 FRA
  3. VAN WELY Loek  g 2682 NED
  4. VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime  g 2680  FRA
  5. SO Wesley  g 2653 PHI
  6. HAMDOUCHI Hicham  g 2627 FRA
  7. TREGUBOV Pavel  g 2596 RUS
  8. PELLETIER Yannick  g 2587 SUI
  9. DELORME Axel  m 2450 FRA
  10. SKRIPCHENKO Almira  m 2440 FRA

Clichy 92 Chess Champion, Top 12 2012

Team “Clichy”

R3: 2Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs IM BAILET Pierre FRA(2425) : 1-0

\

R5: 4Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs Thomas Hisler FRA(2247) : 1-0 

R6: 5Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM KRASENKOW Michal POL(2604):½-½ 


R7: 6Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM David Navara CZE(2706) : ½-½

R8: 7Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs GM LANDA Konstantin RUS(2646): ½-½

R9: 8Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs IM  Moussard Jules FRA(2402) : 1-0 

R10: 9Jun:GM GHARAMIAN Tigran FRA(2672) Vs SO Wesley PHI(2653) ½-½

R11:10Jun:GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) Vs GM SO Wesley PHI(2653):0-1

Teams Results:

Round 1
Clichy Exempt
Marseille Chess 4 0 Bischwiller
Guingamp A A Deauville
Fat A 3 Evry Grand Roque
Metz Fischer A 3 Vandoeuvre
Chalons en Champagne 6 A Mulhouse Philidor
Round 2
Mulhouse Philidor Exempt
Vandoeuvre 0 4 Chalons en Champagne
Evry Grand Roque 2 0 Metz Fischer
Deauville A A Fat
Bischwiller 3 2 Guingamp
Clichy 3 A Marseille Chess
Round 3
Marseille Chess Exempt
Guingamp 0 6 Clichy
Fat 2 0 Bischwiller
Metz Fischer 4 A Deauville
Chalons en Champagne 2 2 Evry Grand Roque
Mulhouse Philidor 3 2 Vandoeuvre
Round 4
Vandoeuvre Exempt
Evry Grand Roque 3 0 Mulhouse Philidor
Deauville 2 4 Chalons en Champagne
Bischwiller 5 A Metz Fischer
Clichy 4 0 Fat
Marseille Chess 6 A Guingamp
Round 5
Guingamp Exempt
Fat 0 4 Marseille Chess
Metz Fischer 0 5 Clichy
Chalons en Champagne 2 0 Bischwiller
Mulhouse Philidor 2 A Deauville
Vandoeuvre A 2 Evry Grand Roque
Round 6
Evry Grand Roque Exempt
Deauville 4 2 Vandoeuvre
Bischwiller A 3 Mulhouse Philidor
Clichy 3 A Chalons en Champagne
Marseille Chess 3 2 Metz Fischer
Guingamp A 4 Fat
Round 7
Fat Exempt
Metz Fischer 2 A Guingamp
Chalons en Champagne 2 2 Marseille Chess
Mulhouse Philidor 0 2 Clichy
Vandoeuvre A 2 Bischwiller
Evry Grand Roque 3 0 Deauville
Round 8
Deauville Exempt
Bischwiller 2 A Evry Grand Roque
Clichy 3 0 Vandoeuvre
Marseille Chess 3 A Mulhouse Philidor
Guingamp A 4 Chalons en Champagne
Fat A 2 Metz Fischer
Round 9
Metz Fischer Exempt
Chalons en Champagne 4 A Fat
Mulhouse Philidor 4 3 Guingamp
Vandoeuvre 0 3 Marseille Chess
Evry Grand Roque 0 4 Clichy
Deauville 0 7 Bischwiller
Round 10
Bischwiller Exempt
Clichy 4 A Deauville
Marseille Chess A 3 Evry Grand Roque
Guingamp A 4 Vandoeuvre
Fat 0 A Mulhouse Philidor
Metz Fischer 2 4 Chalons en Champagne
Round 11
Chalons en Champagne Exempt
Mulhouse Philidor 3 3 Metz Fischer
Vandoeuvre 3 2 Fat
Evry Grand Roque 4 3 Guingamp
Deauville 2 4 Marseille Chess
Bischwiller 0 5 Clichy

Clichy Individual Players Results [Rounds 2-11 :  Round 1 (bye)]


Round-2 

Clichy 3-1 Marseille Chess
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g BACROT Etienne 2695
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 g MITON Kamil 2622
Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764 1-0 g DELCHEV Aleksander 2622
g SO Wesley 2653 0-1 g Arkadij Naiditsch 2698
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 X – X g GOZZOLI Yannick 2551
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X g Maze Sebastien 2594
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 X – X 2636 g Andrei Istratescu
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 mf 2236 DELORME Laurie

Round-3

Guingamp 0 – 6 Clichy
g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2551 X – X g FRESSINET Laurent 2715
m BROCHET Philippe 2383 0 – 1 g TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2596
m TERRIEUX Kevin 2372 X – X g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
m BAILET Pierre 2425 0 – 1 g SO Wesley 2653
BODENEZ Vincent 2213 0 – 1 g VAN WELY Loek 2682
MIGOT Tangi 2257 0 – 1 g PELLETIER Yannick 2587
f DE SOUSA Jose-Claude 2262 0 – 1 m DELORME Axel 2450
LE DIOURON Aurelie 1954 0 – 1 m SKRIPCHENKO Almira 2440

Round-4

Clichy 4-0 Fat
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 g Fargère Francois 2467
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g APICELLA Manual 2548
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 g NANU Costica Ciprian-2520
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 X – X SANCHEZ Joseph g 2531
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X m COLOVIC Aleksandar 2433
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g LLANES Miguel Hurtado 2480
Axel Delorme 2450 m 1-0 Karim Ismael 2405 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 2096 FOREST Carole

Round-5

Metz Fischer 0-5 Clichy
g RIAZANTSEV Alexander 2714 X – X Loek van Wely 2682 g
Evgeny g POSTNY 2651 X – X Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764
g SVETUSHKIN Dmitry 2597 0-1 g Fressinet Lawrence 2715
2438 g Vladimir Lazarev 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
f TADDEI Benoit 2320 X – X g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
Thomas Hisler 2247 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
Sebastien Pucher 2222 0-1 g Pelletier Yannick 2587
MONPEURT Cyrielle 2014 0-1 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

Round-6

Clichy 3-1 Chalons en Champagne
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 X – X g Ivan Salgado Lopez 2623
Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764 X – X g EDWARD Romain 2625
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g KRASENKOW Michal 2604
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X Anish g GIRI 2693
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 g Thal Abergel 2451
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 1-0 2462 m Jonathan DOURERASSOU
Loek van Wely 2682 g 1-0 Clovis Vernay 2441 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 0-1 mf BENMESBAH Natacha 2208

Round-7

Mulhouse Philidor 0 – 2 Clichy
g DREEV Aleksey 2694 X – X g IVANCHUK Vassily 2764
g NAVARA David 2706 X – X g SO Wesley 2653
g BOGNER Sebastian 2569 X – X g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
m RIFF Jean-Noel 2494 X – X g FRESSINET Laurent 2715
g SOKOLOV Andrei 2570 X – X g PELLETIER Yannick 2587
m DEMUTH Adrien 2423 X – X g HAMDOUCHI Hicham 2627
m SHOKER Samy 2517 0 – 1 g VAN WELY Loek 2682
ff CHOISY Mathilde 2205 0 – 1 m SKRIPCHENKO Almira 2440

Round-8

Clichy 3-0 Vandoeuvre
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g LANDA Konstantin 2646
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X g Christian BAUER 2672
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g Meier Georg 2637
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 Nicolas Brunner 2439 m
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 X – X m PHILIPPE Christophe 2403
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 1-0 f CITP Cedric 2379
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 X – X m GENZLING Alain 2408
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 mf Congiu Matilda 2206

Round-9

Evry Grand Roque 0-4 Clichy
g Sebastien Feller 2640 X – X g Fressinet Lawrence 2715
Sergey A. Fedorchuk g 2634 0-1 Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764
g THE Quang Liem 2698 X – X g Pelletier Yannick 2587
g TKACHIEV Vladislav 2641 X – X Loek van Wely 2682 g
Sophie MILLIET 2387 m 0-1 g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
m Moussard Jules 2402 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
g Relange Eloi 2472 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
Didier Leroy 2284 m X – X 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

Round-10

Clichy 4-1 Deauville
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 X – X g KULAOTS Kaido 2574
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X Tigran g GHARAMIAN 2672
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 0-1 Anthony m BELLAICHE 2496
Loek van Wely 2682 g 1-0 g CORNETTE Matthew 2552
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 1-0 Gabriel Battaglini 2412 m
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 m BEIKERT Dr. Guenther 2436
Axel Delorme 2450 m X – X GODARD Maxence 2363 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 ff FRUTEAU Sabine 2127

Round-11

Bischwiller 0-5 Clichy
g SCHLOSSER Philipp 2596 0-1 Loek van Wely 2682 g
g RAGGER Markus 2670 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
g Kosten Anthony C. 2493 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
g Buhmann Rainer 2567 X – X g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
Nino Maisuradze gf 2302 0-1 g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596
m MENSCH Etienne 2370 X – X g Pelletier Yannick 2587
f Bellahcene Bilel 2347 X – X Axel Delorme 2450 m
Barbaras Mathieu 2115 0-1 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

http://www.echecs.asso.fr/


 

CLICHY 92 wins 2012 French Team Chess Championship

CLICHY 92 wins 2012 French Team Chess Championship.

by:  joeyj   :   11  June 2012
chessaccount.wordpress.com

Clichy L-R: Wesley So, Pavel Tregubov, Yannick Pelletier, Hichem Hamdouchi, Jean-Baptiste Mullon, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Almira Skripchenko, Axel Delorme, Laurent Fressinet and Loek van Wely

CLICHY Échecs 92″,  GM Wesley So’s team in the French Team Chess Championship, popularly known as the “French Top 12”, clinched the 2012 French club title, it’s 11th title in 33 editions, an extraordinary record of the competition, as described by echecs.asso.fr.

French Top 12,  is the highest division of the France chess championship clubs,  France’s strongest league and also one of the world’s strongest.   The 11 round-robin “Standard Chess” tourney held from May 31 to June 10 (initially at Belfort Citadel & finally in the comfortable premises of “Anatoly Karpov Chess Stadium,” Chess siege of Belfort) was  organized by Chess-Belfort and participated by 11 teams (originally 12 teams with a last minute withdrawal of 1 team) with Marseille-Chess, led by Germany’s #1 Arkadij Naiditsch(2698) and France’s #2 Etienne Bacrot(2695), as the defending champion of French Top 12  2011.

Naiditsch, Giri, Bacrot & Sanchez(PHI)

Navara, Dreev, Le Quang Liem & Gharamian

Other notable players who participated representing the other teams were Alexander Riazantsev 2714(Metz Fischer),  David Navara 2706(Mulhouse Philidor), Le Quang Liem 2698(Evry Grand Roque),  Anish Giri 2693(Chalons en Champagne),  Tigran Gharamian 2672 (Deauville), Christian Bauer  2672 & Georg Meier 2637 (Vandoeuvre), Markus Lagger 2670(Bischwiller), Jean-Pierre Le Roux 2551 (Guingamp)  and Europe based Joseph Sanchez PHI 2531 (Fat).

R7: 6Jun: GM DREEV Aleksey 2694 Vs GM IVANCHUK Vassily 2764 (Left) : ½-½

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″ is composed of the following players who played with their respective win-draw-loss card in 10 games or less:

  1. IVANCHUK Vassily   g 2764  UKR    (2Wins & 3Draws)
  2. FRESSINET Laurent  g 2715 FRA  ( 5Wins & 4Draws)
  3. VAN WELY Loek  g 2682 NED    (  5Wins & 5Draws)
  4. VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime  g 2680  FRA  ( 6Wins & 4Draws)
  5. SO Wesley  g 2653 PHI    (  4Wins-5Draws-1Loss)
  6. HAMDOUCHI Hicham  g 2627 FRA   (  2Wins &  7Draws)
  7. TREGUBOV Pavel  g 2596 RUS   ( 3Wins-1Draw-1Loss)
  8. PELLETIER Yannick  g 2587 SUI   ( 3Wins &  5Draws)
  9. DELORME Axel  m 2450 FRA  (  2Wins &  2Draws)
  10. SKRIPCHENKO Almira  m 2440 FRA  ( 8Wins-1Draw-1Loss)

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″

Before the start of a round, the captain of a team delivers a list of the team members who are to take part in the round.  In each round, the team is made up of 8 players including at least one female (5 players must have French nationality).  Each team is allowed to have imports or foreign players.  Board assignments could be in any order in each round based on respective team’s strategies except for board-8 that is reserve for female players. The tournament rules & regulations is something unique in team plays.

CLICHY,  with a bye in round 1,  won 10 consecutive rounds or matches starting round 2, for a perfect score of 30 points.    A team match won per round is 3 points, a tie game is 2 points and a match lost is 1 point.  (see below tables: Team Pairings/Results)

R7: 6Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM David Navara CZE(2706) : ½-½

This was  GM Wesley So first year to participate in the French Top 12 scoring a respectable 4Wins-5Draws-1Loss in 10 consecutive games he played.  So’s lone  loss was at the hands of  Germany’s top player & Marseille-Chess #1 rated Arkadij Naiditsch(2698) in his first game, starting Round-2.  From thereon, he made his presence felt  and was fielded the entire 10 rounds without sub and  locked horns with the likes of GMs David Navara CZE(2706),  Tigran Gharamian FRA(2672), GM Konstantin Landa RUS(2646), GM Michal Krasenkow POL(2604),  GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) et al.

R11:10Jun:GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) Vs GM SO Wesley PHI(2653):0-1

See more Pictures:

French Top 12 2012

Wesley So FIDE rating +/-  @ Top 12 2012

Team Pairings/Results

Top 12 2012 Pairings & Results