PHI 2nd Overall in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Grp Chess Championships

PHI 2nd Overall in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Grp Chess Championships.

by:  joeyj   :   21  June 2012
chessaccount.wordpress.com

The 13th edition of the ASEAN+  Age-Group Championships that was held in Hue City, Vietnam from 10th to 19th June 2012 was completed with host country Vietnam winning the overall championship with 121 medals (73 golds, 31 silvers  & 17 bronzes).

 Team Philippines finished at 2nd place with 57 medals (12 golds,  36 silvers and 9  bronzes)    and followed by Indonesia with 30 medals (12 golds, 7 silvers and 11 bronzes).   [1] [2]

 This annual event, brought together more than 420 players from 11 Southeast Asian nations and other Asian countries, including 264 from host Vietnam.

Herewith the breakdown of Team Philippines 57 medals in ‘Standard or Classical’, ‘Rapid’ & ‘Blitz’  chess.   

I.   Standard/Classical Chess

II.  Rapid Chess

III.  Blitz Chess

Overall Team Philippines Medal Tally

U14(Open)-Rapid Winners [FM Paulo Bersamina PHI (Gold), Azarya Jodi INA (Gold), Nguyen Huynh Tuan VIE (Bronze), Nguyen Tan Hoang Nam VIE (Bronze)

Hereunder are the List of  Philippines Medalists in their respective Age-Group and to some their newly acquired qualification for FIDE Titles and/or norm.

I.   Standard or Classical Chess

Gold: (4)

A. Individual (3)
1.  Paulo Bersamina :  U14(Open)
2. Literatus Austin Jacob :  U16(Open) :  FM(New Title)
3. Pimentel Joel :  U20(Open)  :  IM(New Title)  &  1st GM norm (for Gold Medalist in ASEAN U20)

B. Team:  (1)
1. U16(Open)
Literatus Austin Jacob
Fagon Romy
Medina Vince Angelo

Silver (13)

A. Individual (2)
1.  Pangilinan Stephen : U10(Open)  :  CM(New Title)
2.  Mirano Mira :  G16 :  WCM(New Title)

B.  Team:  (11)

  1.  U8(Open)
    Mordido Justine
    Ventanilla Billy Samuel
    Jethro Aquino
  2. U10(Open)
    Pangilinan Stephen
    Canino Ronald
    Paler Emanuel Van
  3. U12(Open)
    Lemi Daniel John
    Marcellana Mark James
    Miciano John Marvin
  4. U14(Open)
    Paulo Bersamina
    Daryl Unix Samantila
    Marce Jasper Gerald
  5. U20(Open)
    Pimentel Joel
    Turqueza Mari Joseph
    Salgados Lennon Hart
  6. G8(Girls)
    San Diego Jerlyn Mae
    Gonzalez Alphecca
    Ramos Methusellah
  7. G10(Girls)
    Magpily Francois Marie
    Baclayon Me Ann Joy
    Palaming Regyne
  8. G12(Girls)
    Alexis Anne Osena
    Docena Jesca
    Diaz Natori Biazza
  9. G14(Girls)
    Shania Mae Mendoza
    Revita Samantha Glo
    Moulic Ella Grace
  10. G16(Girls)
    Mirano Mira
    Galas Bernadette
    Jamaca Alyssa Ysaiah
  11. G20(Girls)
    San Diego Marie Antoinette
    Frayna Janelle Mae
    Romero Gladys Hazelle M

Bronze (1)

A.  Individual  (1)
1.  Fagon Romy  :  U16(Open)  :  CM(New Title)

II.  Rapid Chess

Gold  (5)

A.  Individual   (4)

1.  Pangilinan Stephen Rome :  U10(Open)
2.  Paulo Bersamina :  U14(Open)
3.  Literatus Austin Jacob :  U16(Open)
4.  Pimentel Joel :  U20(Open)

B.    Team   (1)

1.   G14(Girls)
Shania Mae Mendoza
San Diego Marie Antoinette
Revita Samantha Glo

Silver  (12)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.  San Diego Jerlyn Mae :  G8(Girls)
2.  Shaina Mae Mendoza :  G14(Girls)
3.  San Diego Marie Antoinette G14(Girls)

B.    Team  (9)

  1.  U8(Open)
    Ventanilla Billy Samuel
    Mordido Justine
    Jethro Aquino
  2. U10(Open)
    Pangilinan Stephen
    Canino Ronald
    Paler Emanuel Van
  3. U12(Open)
    Lemi Daniel John
    Canino Romeo
    Miciano John Marvin
  4. U14(Open)
    Paulo Bersamina
    Daryl Unix Samantila
    Marce Jasper Gerald
  5. U16(Open)
    Literatus Austin Jacob
    Fagon Romy
    Medina Vince Angelo
  6. U20(Open)
    Pimentel Joel
    Salgados Lennon Hart
    Turqueza Mari Joseph
  7. G8(Girls)
    San Diego Jerlyn Mae
    Ramos Methusellah
    Gonzalez Alphecca
  8. G10(Girls)
    Palaming Regyne
    Magpily Francois Marie
    Baclayon Me Ann Joy
  9. G16(Girls)
    Galas Bernadette
    Frayna Janelle Mae
    Mirano Mira

Bronze  (4)

A.  Individual  (2)

1.  Lemi Daniel John  :  U12(Open)
2.  Alexis Anne Osena :  G12(Girls)

B.   Team  (2)

1.  G12(Girls)
Alexis Anne Osena
Alexis Charlotte Suede
Docena Jesca
2.  G20(Girls)
Fronda Jan Jodilyn
Docena  Jedara
Romero Gladys Hazelle

III.  Blitz Chess

Gold   (3)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.   Marcellana Mark James  :  U12(Open)
2.   Turqueza Mari Joseph : U20(Open)
3.   Fronda Jan Jodilyn :   G20(Girls)

Silver  (11)

A.  Individual   (1)

1.  Medina Vince Angelo :  U16(Open)

B.  Team  (10)

1.   U8(Open)
Mordido Justine
Jethro Aquino
Nouri  Alekhine
2.   U12(Open)
Marcellana Mark James
Lemi Daniel John
Canino Romeo
3.  U14(Open)
Paulo Bersamina
Daryl Unix Samantila
Marce Jasper Gerald
4.  U16(Open)
Medina Vince Angelo
Literatus Austin Jacob
Fagon Romy
5.  U20(Open)
Turqueza Mari Joseph
Salgados Lennon Hart
Pimentel Joel
6.  G8(Girls)
Ramos Methusellah
Gonzalez Alphecca
San Diego Jerlyn Mae
7.  G10(Girls)
Palaming Regyne
Magpily Francois Marie
Baclayon Me Ann Joy
8.  G14(Girls)
San Diego Marie Antoinette
Moulic Ella Grace
Revita Samantha Glo
9.  G16(Girls)
Frayna Janelle Mae
Galas Bernadette
Mirano Mira
10.  G20(Girls)
Fronda Jan Jodilyn
Docena Jedara
Romero Gladys Hazelle M

Bronze (4)

A.  Individual  (3)

1.  Bersamina Paulo :  U14(Open)
2.  San Diego Marie Antoinette  G14(Girls)
3.  Frayna Janelle Mae : G16(Girls)

B.  Team  (1)

1.   G12(Girls)
Alexis Anne Osena
Diaz  Natori Biazza
Docena Jesca

U14-Team Silver Medalists (Standard, Rapid & Blitz) Paulo Bersamina, Daryl Unix Samantila & Marce Jasper Gerald

The “Top Medal Harvesters” (with most number of Gold medal) for Team Philippines are:

 Boys

1. Literatus Austin Jacob  (5):  3-Gold (U16-Standard, U16Team-Standard,  U16-Rapid)  2-Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)  with FIDE Master (FM) qualification

2. Paulo Bersamina (6):   2-Gold (U14-Standard, U14-Rapid), 3-Silver (U14Team-Standard, U14Team-Rapid, U14Team-Blitz), 1-Bronze (U14-Blitz)

3. Pimentel Joel (5):  2-Gold (U20-Standard, U20-Rapid), 3-Silver (U20Team-Standard, U20Team-Rapid, U20Team-Blitz)  with International Master qualification and 1st GM norm as Gold Medalist in ASEAN U20 w/ at least 9-rounds.

4. Pangilinan Stephen Rome (4): 1-Gold (U10-Rapid),  3-Silver (U10-Standard U10Team-Standard, U10Team-Rapid) with Candidate Master (CM) qualification

5. Turqueza Mari Joseph (4) : 1-Gold (U20-Blitz), 3-Silver (U20Team-Standard, U20Team-Rapid,  U20Team-Blitz

6.  Marcellana Mark James (3)  :  1-Gold (U12-Blitz),  2-Silver (U12Team-Standard, U12Team-Blitz)

7. Fagon Romy (3)  : 1-Gold (U16Team-Standard), 2-Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)

8. Medina Vince Angelo (3)  :  1-Gold (U16Team-Standard), Silver (U16Team-Rapid, U16Team-Blitz)

Girls

1. Fronda Jan Jodilyn (3):   1-Gold (G20-Blitz),  1-Silver  (G20Team-Blitz),  1-Bronze (G20Team-Rapid)

2.  San Diego Marie Antoinette (4) : 1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 3-Silver (G14-Rapid, G20Team Standard, G14Team-Blitz

3.  Shania Mae Mendoza (3)  :  1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 2-Silver (G14-Rapid, G14Team-Standard)

4.  Revita Samantha Glo (3) : 1-Gold (G14Team-Rapid), 2-Silver (G14Team-Standard, G14Team-Blitz

References:

[1]   Vietnam triumphs at ASEAN chess tournament
[2]   Final Medal Tally 13th Asean+ Age-Group Championship 
[3]   Final Standing 13th Asean+ Age-Group Championship

Pictures courtesy of  Daryl Unix R. Samantila

Top 4  Final Standing / Medal Tally

 

 

Advertisements

Bersamina wins U14 Gold in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championship

Bersamina wins U14 Gold in 13th ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championship.

by:  joeyj   :   16  June 2012
chessaccount.wordpress.com

Paulo Bersamina at 13th ASEAN Age-Group Chess Championship Hue, Vietnam

FM Paulo Bersamina,  the Philippines youngest ever to win the National Junior Championship in 2010 at age 12yrs-3mos-23days,  won the Gold medal  at the 13thASEAN+ Age-Group  Chess Championship for U14 Open Division “Standard Chess” held in Hue, Vietnam on 11-15 June 2012, scoring 7.5/9 (6wins & 3draws), a solo first and a full point ahead the two Silver medallists Pham Minh Hieu of Vietnam and Azarya Jodi Setyaki of Indonesia who both scored 6.5/9.

Spartan1998, as known to his avid fans, en route to the coveted Gold medal, won his last three rounds (7, 8 & 9) with the penultimate round (8th) as the most crucial when he won and grab the lead from the erstwhile leader Vietnam’s Pham Minh Hieu then again scored another big win against India’s Rohan Ahuja in the last round to nail the ‘Gold’.

Two other Philippines’ U14 were in the Top 20 namely Daryl Unix Samantila (13th) and Jasper  Gerald Marce (18th) who scored 5.0/9 and 4.5/9 respectively.

Top 20 Final Standing U14

This is the second individual Gold medal that Bersamina won in the ASEAN+ Age-Group Championship “Standard Chess” in two different Age-Group (U12 & U14).  His first was in the 11th ASEAN+ Age-Group for U12 Open Division “Standard Chess” held in Subic Freeport, Philippines on 5-10 June 2010, where he actually won a triple Gold [Standard, Rapid(1st Gold Medal in Rapid) & Blitz(1st Gold Medal in Blitz)].

 In “Standard Chess”  there are 12 Age-Groups or divisions (U08U10U12U14U16U20 G08G10G12G14G16G20)   where ASEAN+ countries aim for 24 Golds, 24 Silvers and 24 Bronzes for Individual (36) and Team (12) medals at stake.  At the end of 9 Rounds for each divisions, the Philippines collected   4 Golds   [ 3(Ind’l) +  1(Team)],  13  Silvers [2(Individual) +  11(Team)] and 1(Ind’l) Bronze for a total of 18 medals.
Team Philippines “STANDARD” chess Medals
Recap:

Team Philippines medal winners and their respective new FIDE Titles  acquired in the 13thASEAN+ Age-Group  Chess Championship  ’Standard Chess’ are as follows:

Gold:

A. Individual (3)
1.  Paulo Bersamina :  U14(Open)
2. Literatus Austin Jacob :  U16(Open) :  FM(New Title)
3. Pimentel Joel :  U20(Open)  :  IM(New Title)

B. Team:  (1)
1. U16(Open)
Literatus Austin Jacob
Fagon Romy
Medina Vince Angelo

Silver

A. Individual (2)
1.  Pangilinan Stephen : U10(Open)  :  CM(New Title)
2.  Mirano Mira :  G16 :  WCM(New Title)

B.  Team:  (11)

  1.  U8(Open)
    Mordido Justine
    Ventanilla Billy Samuel
    Jethro Aquino
  2. U10(Open)
    Pangilinan Stephen
    Canino Ronald
    Paler Emanuel Van
  3. U12(Open)
    Lemi Daniel John
    Marcella Mark James
    Miciano John Marvin
  4. U14(Open)
    Paulo Bersamina
    Daryl Unix Samantila
    Marce Jasper Gerald
  5. U20(Open)
    Pimentel Joel
    Turqueza Mari Joseph
    Salgados Lennon Hart
  6. G8(Girls)
    San Diego Jerlyn Mae
    Gonzalez Alphecca
    Ramos Methusellah
  7. G10(Girls)
    Magpily Francois Marie
    Baclayon Me Ann Joy
    Palaming Regyne
  8. G12(Girls)
    Alexis Anne Osena
    Docena Jesca
    Diaz Natori Biazza
  9. G14(Girls)
    Shania Mae Mendoza
    Revita Samantha Glo
    Moulic Ella Grace
  10. G16(Girls)
    Mirano Mira
    Galas Bernadette
    Jamaca Alyssa Ysaiah
  11. G20(Girls)
    San Diego Marie Antoinette
    Frayna Janelle Mae
    Romero Gladys Hazelle M

Bronze

A.  Individual  (1)
1.  Fagon Romy  :  U16(Open)  :  CM(New Title)

FM Bersamina and the rest of Team Philippines are also scheduled to participate in their respective Age-Group for the 7-rounds ‘Rapid Chess’ (June 17)  & 9-rounds ‘Blitz Chess’ (June 18) events of the ASEAN+ Championship 2012.

References:
1.    13th ASEAN+ AGE-GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012 STANDARD CHESS
2.     Regulations for 13th ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championship
3.     Final Standing (Standard) 

Updates:
1st update:   19  June 2012

French Top 12 2012

French Top 12 2012.

French Chess Team Championship (Top 12)
French League, TOP 12, Belfort (France)
31 May – 10 June 2012

Pl Team Pts j. d. p. c.
A Clichy 30 10 36 39 3
2 Chalons en Champagne 26 10 19 33 14
3 Evry Grand Roque 25 10 9 23 14
4 Marseille Chess 25 10 17 31 14
5 Mulhouse Philidor 21 10 -6 18 24
6 Bischwiller 20 10 -1 20 21
7 Metz Fischer 17 10 -11 17 28
8 Vandoeuvre 16 10 -9 16 25
9 Fat 15 10 -11 12 23
10 Deauville 14 10 -19 13 32
11 Guingamp 11 10 -24 14 38

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″

  1. IVANCHUK Vassily   g 2764  UKR
  2. FRESSINET Laurent  g 2715 FRA
  3. VAN WELY Loek  g 2682 NED
  4. VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime  g 2680  FRA
  5. SO Wesley  g 2653 PHI
  6. HAMDOUCHI Hicham  g 2627 FRA
  7. TREGUBOV Pavel  g 2596 RUS
  8. PELLETIER Yannick  g 2587 SUI
  9. DELORME Axel  m 2450 FRA
  10. SKRIPCHENKO Almira  m 2440 FRA

Clichy 92 Chess Champion, Top 12 2012

Team “Clichy”

R3: 2Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs IM BAILET Pierre FRA(2425) : 1-0

\

R5: 4Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs Thomas Hisler FRA(2247) : 1-0 

R6: 5Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM KRASENKOW Michal POL(2604):½-½ 


R7: 6Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM David Navara CZE(2706) : ½-½

R8: 7Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs GM LANDA Konstantin RUS(2646): ½-½

R9: 8Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI(2653) Vs IM  Moussard Jules FRA(2402) : 1-0 

R10: 9Jun:GM GHARAMIAN Tigran FRA(2672) Vs SO Wesley PHI(2653) ½-½

R11:10Jun:GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) Vs GM SO Wesley PHI(2653):0-1

Teams Results:

Round 1
Clichy Exempt
Marseille Chess 4 0 Bischwiller
Guingamp A A Deauville
Fat A 3 Evry Grand Roque
Metz Fischer A 3 Vandoeuvre
Chalons en Champagne 6 A Mulhouse Philidor
Round 2
Mulhouse Philidor Exempt
Vandoeuvre 0 4 Chalons en Champagne
Evry Grand Roque 2 0 Metz Fischer
Deauville A A Fat
Bischwiller 3 2 Guingamp
Clichy 3 A Marseille Chess
Round 3
Marseille Chess Exempt
Guingamp 0 6 Clichy
Fat 2 0 Bischwiller
Metz Fischer 4 A Deauville
Chalons en Champagne 2 2 Evry Grand Roque
Mulhouse Philidor 3 2 Vandoeuvre
Round 4
Vandoeuvre Exempt
Evry Grand Roque 3 0 Mulhouse Philidor
Deauville 2 4 Chalons en Champagne
Bischwiller 5 A Metz Fischer
Clichy 4 0 Fat
Marseille Chess 6 A Guingamp
Round 5
Guingamp Exempt
Fat 0 4 Marseille Chess
Metz Fischer 0 5 Clichy
Chalons en Champagne 2 0 Bischwiller
Mulhouse Philidor 2 A Deauville
Vandoeuvre A 2 Evry Grand Roque
Round 6
Evry Grand Roque Exempt
Deauville 4 2 Vandoeuvre
Bischwiller A 3 Mulhouse Philidor
Clichy 3 A Chalons en Champagne
Marseille Chess 3 2 Metz Fischer
Guingamp A 4 Fat
Round 7
Fat Exempt
Metz Fischer 2 A Guingamp
Chalons en Champagne 2 2 Marseille Chess
Mulhouse Philidor 0 2 Clichy
Vandoeuvre A 2 Bischwiller
Evry Grand Roque 3 0 Deauville
Round 8
Deauville Exempt
Bischwiller 2 A Evry Grand Roque
Clichy 3 0 Vandoeuvre
Marseille Chess 3 A Mulhouse Philidor
Guingamp A 4 Chalons en Champagne
Fat A 2 Metz Fischer
Round 9
Metz Fischer Exempt
Chalons en Champagne 4 A Fat
Mulhouse Philidor 4 3 Guingamp
Vandoeuvre 0 3 Marseille Chess
Evry Grand Roque 0 4 Clichy
Deauville 0 7 Bischwiller
Round 10
Bischwiller Exempt
Clichy 4 A Deauville
Marseille Chess A 3 Evry Grand Roque
Guingamp A 4 Vandoeuvre
Fat 0 A Mulhouse Philidor
Metz Fischer 2 4 Chalons en Champagne
Round 11
Chalons en Champagne Exempt
Mulhouse Philidor 3 3 Metz Fischer
Vandoeuvre 3 2 Fat
Evry Grand Roque 4 3 Guingamp
Deauville 2 4 Marseille Chess
Bischwiller 0 5 Clichy

Clichy Individual Players Results [Rounds 2-11 :  Round 1 (bye)]


Round-2 

Clichy 3-1 Marseille Chess
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g BACROT Etienne 2695
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 g MITON Kamil 2622
Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764 1-0 g DELCHEV Aleksander 2622
g SO Wesley 2653 0-1 g Arkadij Naiditsch 2698
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 X – X g GOZZOLI Yannick 2551
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X g Maze Sebastien 2594
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 X – X 2636 g Andrei Istratescu
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 mf 2236 DELORME Laurie

Round-3

Guingamp 0 – 6 Clichy
g LE ROUX Jean-Pierre 2551 X – X g FRESSINET Laurent 2715
m BROCHET Philippe 2383 0 – 1 g TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2596
m TERRIEUX Kevin 2372 X – X g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
m BAILET Pierre 2425 0 – 1 g SO Wesley 2653
BODENEZ Vincent 2213 0 – 1 g VAN WELY Loek 2682
MIGOT Tangi 2257 0 – 1 g PELLETIER Yannick 2587
f DE SOUSA Jose-Claude 2262 0 – 1 m DELORME Axel 2450
LE DIOURON Aurelie 1954 0 – 1 m SKRIPCHENKO Almira 2440

Round-4

Clichy 4-0 Fat
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 g Fargère Francois 2467
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g APICELLA Manual 2548
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 g NANU Costica Ciprian-2520
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 X – X SANCHEZ Joseph g 2531
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X m COLOVIC Aleksandar 2433
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g LLANES Miguel Hurtado 2480
Axel Delorme 2450 m 1-0 Karim Ismael 2405 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 2096 FOREST Carole

Round-5

Metz Fischer 0-5 Clichy
g RIAZANTSEV Alexander 2714 X – X Loek van Wely 2682 g
Evgeny g POSTNY 2651 X – X Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764
g SVETUSHKIN Dmitry 2597 0-1 g Fressinet Lawrence 2715
2438 g Vladimir Lazarev 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
f TADDEI Benoit 2320 X – X g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
Thomas Hisler 2247 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
Sebastien Pucher 2222 0-1 g Pelletier Yannick 2587
MONPEURT Cyrielle 2014 0-1 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

Round-6

Clichy 3-1 Chalons en Champagne
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 X – X g Ivan Salgado Lopez 2623
Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764 X – X g EDWARD Romain 2625
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g KRASENKOW Michal 2604
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X Anish g GIRI 2693
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 g Thal Abergel 2451
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 1-0 2462 m Jonathan DOURERASSOU
Loek van Wely 2682 g 1-0 Clovis Vernay 2441 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 0-1 mf BENMESBAH Natacha 2208

Round-7

Mulhouse Philidor 0 – 2 Clichy
g DREEV Aleksey 2694 X – X g IVANCHUK Vassily 2764
g NAVARA David 2706 X – X g SO Wesley 2653
g BOGNER Sebastian 2569 X – X g VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
m RIFF Jean-Noel 2494 X – X g FRESSINET Laurent 2715
g SOKOLOV Andrei 2570 X – X g PELLETIER Yannick 2587
m DEMUTH Adrien 2423 X – X g HAMDOUCHI Hicham 2627
m SHOKER Samy 2517 0 – 1 g VAN WELY Loek 2682
ff CHOISY Mathilde 2205 0 – 1 m SKRIPCHENKO Almira 2440

Round-8

Clichy 3-0 Vandoeuvre
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X g LANDA Konstantin 2646
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 X – X g Christian BAUER 2672
Loek van Wely 2682 g X – X g Meier Georg 2637
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 1-0 Nicolas Brunner 2439 m
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 X – X m PHILIPPE Christophe 2403
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 1-0 f CITP Cedric 2379
g Pelletier Yannick 2587 X – X m GENZLING Alain 2408
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 mf Congiu Matilda 2206

Round-9

Evry Grand Roque 0-4 Clichy
g Sebastien Feller 2640 X – X g Fressinet Lawrence 2715
Sergey A. Fedorchuk g 2634 0-1 Vassily Ivanchuk g 2764
g THE Quang Liem 2698 X – X g Pelletier Yannick 2587
g TKACHIEV Vladislav 2641 X – X Loek van Wely 2682 g
Sophie MILLIET 2387 m 0-1 g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
m Moussard Jules 2402 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
g Relange Eloi 2472 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
Didier Leroy 2284 m X – X 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

Round-10

Clichy 4-1 Deauville
g Fressinet Lawrence 2715 X – X g KULAOTS Kaido 2574
g SO Wesley 2653 X – X Tigran g GHARAMIAN 2672
g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596 0-1 Anthony m BELLAICHE 2496
Loek van Wely 2682 g 1-0 g CORNETTE Matthew 2552
g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627 1-0 Gabriel Battaglini 2412 m
g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680 1-0 m BEIKERT Dr. Guenther 2436
Axel Delorme 2450 m X – X GODARD Maxence 2363 m
2440 m Almira Skripchenko 1-0 ff FRUTEAU Sabine 2127

Round-11

Bischwiller 0-5 Clichy
g SCHLOSSER Philipp 2596 0-1 Loek van Wely 2682 g
g RAGGER Markus 2670 0-1 g-VACHIER LAGRAVE Maxime 2680
g Kosten Anthony C. 2493 0-1 g SO Wesley 2653
g Buhmann Rainer 2567 X – X g Hamdouchi Hicham 2627
Nino Maisuradze gf 2302 0-1 g Tregubov Pavel V. 2596
m MENSCH Etienne 2370 X – X g Pelletier Yannick 2587
f Bellahcene Bilel 2347 X – X Axel Delorme 2450 m
Barbaras Mathieu 2115 0-1 2440 m Almira Skripchenko

http://www.echecs.asso.fr/


 

CLICHY 92 wins 2012 French Team Chess Championship

CLICHY 92 wins 2012 French Team Chess Championship.

by:  joeyj   :   11  June 2012
chessaccount.wordpress.com

Clichy L-R: Wesley So, Pavel Tregubov, Yannick Pelletier, Hichem Hamdouchi, Jean-Baptiste Mullon, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Almira Skripchenko, Axel Delorme, Laurent Fressinet and Loek van Wely

CLICHY Échecs 92″,  GM Wesley So’s team in the French Team Chess Championship, popularly known as the “French Top 12”, clinched the 2012 French club title, it’s 11th title in 33 editions, an extraordinary record of the competition, as described by echecs.asso.fr.

French Top 12,  is the highest division of the France chess championship clubs,  France’s strongest league and also one of the world’s strongest.   The 11 round-robin “Standard Chess” tourney held from May 31 to June 10 (initially at Belfort Citadel & finally in the comfortable premises of “Anatoly Karpov Chess Stadium,” Chess siege of Belfort) was  organized by Chess-Belfort and participated by 11 teams (originally 12 teams with a last minute withdrawal of 1 team) with Marseille-Chess, led by Germany’s #1 Arkadij Naiditsch(2698) and France’s #2 Etienne Bacrot(2695), as the defending champion of French Top 12  2011.

Naiditsch, Giri, Bacrot & Sanchez(PHI)

Navara, Dreev, Le Quang Liem & Gharamian

Other notable players who participated representing the other teams were Alexander Riazantsev 2714(Metz Fischer),  David Navara 2706(Mulhouse Philidor), Le Quang Liem 2698(Evry Grand Roque),  Anish Giri 2693(Chalons en Champagne),  Tigran Gharamian 2672 (Deauville), Christian Bauer  2672 & Georg Meier 2637 (Vandoeuvre), Markus Lagger 2670(Bischwiller), Jean-Pierre Le Roux 2551 (Guingamp)  and Europe based Joseph Sanchez PHI 2531 (Fat).

R7: 6Jun: GM DREEV Aleksey 2694 Vs GM IVANCHUK Vassily 2764 (Left) : ½-½

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″ is composed of the following players who played with their respective win-draw-loss card in 10 games or less:

  1. IVANCHUK Vassily   g 2764  UKR    (2Wins & 3Draws)
  2. FRESSINET Laurent  g 2715 FRA  ( 5Wins & 4Draws)
  3. VAN WELY Loek  g 2682 NED    (  5Wins & 5Draws)
  4. VACHIER-LAGRAVE Maxime  g 2680  FRA  ( 6Wins & 4Draws)
  5. SO Wesley  g 2653 PHI    (  4Wins-5Draws-1Loss)
  6. HAMDOUCHI Hicham  g 2627 FRA   (  2Wins &  7Draws)
  7. TREGUBOV Pavel  g 2596 RUS   ( 3Wins-1Draw-1Loss)
  8. PELLETIER Yannick  g 2587 SUI   ( 3Wins &  5Draws)
  9. DELORME Axel  m 2450 FRA  (  2Wins &  2Draws)
  10. SKRIPCHENKO Almira  m 2440 FRA  ( 8Wins-1Draw-1Loss)

Team “CLICHY Échecs 92″

Before the start of a round, the captain of a team delivers a list of the team members who are to take part in the round.  In each round, the team is made up of 8 players including at least one female (5 players must have French nationality).  Each team is allowed to have imports or foreign players.  Board assignments could be in any order in each round based on respective team’s strategies except for board-8 that is reserve for female players. The tournament rules & regulations is something unique in team plays.

CLICHY,  with a bye in round 1,  won 10 consecutive rounds or matches starting round 2, for a perfect score of 30 points.    A team match won per round is 3 points, a tie game is 2 points and a match lost is 1 point.  (see below tables: Team Pairings/Results)

R7: 6Jun: GM SO Wesley PHI (2653) Vs GM David Navara CZE(2706) : ½-½

This was  GM Wesley So first year to participate in the French Top 12 scoring a respectable 4Wins-5Draws-1Loss in 10 consecutive games he played.  So’s lone  loss was at the hands of  Germany’s top player & Marseille-Chess #1 rated Arkadij Naiditsch(2698) in his first game, starting Round-2.  From thereon, he made his presence felt  and was fielded the entire 10 rounds without sub and  locked horns with the likes of GMs David Navara CZE(2706),  Tigran Gharamian FRA(2672), GM Konstantin Landa RUS(2646), GM Michal Krasenkow POL(2604),  GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) et al.

R11:10Jun:GM KOSTEN Anthony C. FRA(2493) Vs GM SO Wesley PHI(2653):0-1

See more Pictures:

French Top 12 2012

Wesley So FIDE rating +/-  @ Top 12 2012

Team Pairings/Results

Top 12 2012 Pairings & Results

Barbosa Wins 4th Odisha Int’l GM Chess Championship

Barbosa Wins 4th Odisha Int’l GM Chess Championship.

 

by:  joeyj
chessaccount.wordpress.com

Oliver Barbosa in action at the KIIT Cup GM Chess Tournament in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India

GM Oliver Barbosa,  the Philippines’ first  qualifier to the Chess World Cup 2013, once again proved his worth and mettle by delivering sterling performances and winning solo first place in “The 4th Odisha International Grand Master Open Chess Championship” also known as “KIIT CUP-2012” that took place from 30th May to  5thJune 2012 at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha (formerly Orissa), India.

Seeded 5th among a strong field of 150 rated players, the tourney with 1-Belarusian Super GM (SGM),  2-Russian and 1-Indian GMs  in the top 4,  Barbosa overcome the odds and completed the 10-round Swiss System “Standard” chess  scoring  a whooping and exceptional  8.5/10  (7wins & 3draws) points with a performance rating of 2648 and  a  +14.4 gain in rating points.   Previously, last 5-13 May 2012, he also had gained a +10.8 rating points at the “Asian Continental Chess Championship 2012″ in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.  These brings his “Live Rating” to  2575.2  and just  24.8 points short for a Super GM status (2600+).  

Barbosa, who snatched the sole lead from Russia’s GM Nikolai Chadaev with an impressive win in round 8, settled for 2 consecutive draws in the 9th & 10th  rounds and  finished half-a-point more than the 2nd  to  6th placers  GM Chadaev Nikolai of Russia (2nd),  IM Grover Sahaj of India (3rd),  GM Hoang Thanh Trang  of Hungary (4th) , SGMPodolchenko Evgeniy  of Belarus (5th)  and IM Vaibhav Suri of India (6th)  who all scored 8.0/10 and whose respective standing were determined by Buchholz tiebreak point system.

Barbwire’s  road to the Odisha championship is quite similar to  Odisha’s geographical features, a combination of flat shorelines & terrains, flood basins, undulating highlands, hilly and upland areas.  But despite all the odds he toppled 7 opponents on the road:

1.    Rnd-1 Sunyasakta Satpathy IND(1904)
2.    Rnd-2 WIM Thipsay Bhagyashree Sathe IND(2164)
3.     Rnd-3  WGM Meenakshi Subbaraman IND(2300)
4.     Rnd-5  IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu  IND(2451)
5.     Rnd-6   IM  Praveen Kumar C  IND(2342)
6.     Rnd-7  GM Ziatdinov Raset  UZB(2370)
7.     Rnd-8  GM Chadaev Nikolai  RUS(2563)

And made truce (draws) with  3 others:

1.    Rnd-4  IM  Shivananda B S  IND(2363)
2.    Rnd-9 GM  Sengupta Deep IND(2554) 
3.    Rnd-10  IM Grover Sahaj  IND(2506)

 Aside from Barbosa,  two other Filipino Grandmasters participated in the 4th Odisha championship are  GM Gomez, John Paul  who scored 7.5/10 (10th)  and GM Paragua, Mark 7.0/10 (14th).

Per this blogger chat with GM Barbosa, just after he was declared as the Champion, the 3-Philippines GMs  are to proceed and participate in the “5th Mayor’s Cup International Open Chess Tournament Mumbai”  scheduled to take place from 7th  to 15th June in Mumbai, India.

 Final standings (Top 15)

references:

1.   http://chess-results.com/tnr74120.aspx?art=1&rd=10&lan=1&fed=PHI
2.   
https://chessaccount.wordpress.com/news/oliver-barbosa-qualifies-to-chess-world-cup-2013/ 

KIIT Cup champion Oliver Barbosa (Left) and runner-up Nikolai Chadaev with their trophies in Bhubaneswar on June 5, 2012.