2012 Olympiad Final Report

FINAL RESULTS OF THE 40TH CHESS OLYMPIAD

The 40th Chess Olympiad that took place in Istanbul Expo Center, Turkey from August 27 to September 10th, 2012 and was participated by a record of 158 national chess federations had come to a close with great success and whose final results both in the Open & Women sections were determined by tie-break points in the final round.

OPEN Section Results

Nr 3 seed Armenia lead by World’s #2 rated GM Levon Aronian defeated Hungary 2½-1½  in the final round (R11) to snatch the Gold Medal from the Nr 1 seed Russia who also defeated Germany 3-1.  Armenia and Russia tied with a total of 19-match-points each but Armenia won the Gold with a higher tie-break points.  Russia took the Silver medal.

This is the 3rd World Chess Olympiad title of Armenia after winning the Gold in 2006 and 2008.

2010 Champion and Nr 2 seed Ukraine took the Bronze medal by defeating China 3-1.  It was a heartbreaking loss for China who previously lead the race for Gold on tiebreak points just before the final round.  China settled for 4th place.

Top Board results – Open

Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
3 : 1
6 China (CHN) Rtg
1.1 GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2769
1 – 0
GM Wang, Hao 2726
1.2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2734
½ – ½
GM Wang, Yue 2685
1.3 GM Volokitin, Andrei 2709
½ – ½
GM Ding, Liren 2695
1.4 GM Eljanov, Pavel 2693
1 – 0
GM Bu, Xiangzhi 2670
Bo. 4 Hungary (HUN) Rtg
1½:2½
3 Armenia (ARM) Rtg
2.1 GM Leko, Peter 2737
½ – ½
GM Aronian, Levon 2816
2.2 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2713
0 – 1
GM Movsesian, Sergei 2698
2.3 GM Polgar, Judit 2698
½ – ½
GM Akopian, Vladimir 2687
2.4 GM Berkes, Ferenc 2685
½ – ½
GM Sargissian, Gabriel 2693
Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg
3 : 1
14 Germany (GER) Rtg
3.1 GM Kramnik, Vladimir 2797
1 – 0
GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2712
3.2 GM Grischuk, Alexander 2763
½ – ½
GM Khenkin, Igor 2656
3.3 GM Karjakin, Sergey 2785
1 – 0
GM Fridman, Daniel 2653
3.4 GM Jakovenko, Dmitry 2722
½ – ½
GM Gustafsson, Jan 2610
Bo. 16 Poland (POL) Rtg
1½:2½
5 USA Rtg
4.1 GM Wojtaszek, Rado. 2717
1 – 0
GM Nakamura, Hikaru 2778
4.2 GM Bartel, Mateusz 2654
0 – 1
GM Kamsky, Gata 2746
4.3 GM Swiercz, Dariusz 2594
½ – ½
GM Onishuk, Alexander 2666
4.4 GM Macieja, Bartlomiej 2594
0 – 1
GM Robson, Ray 2598

 

Women Section Results:

The defending 2010 Champion and Nr 2 seed Russia  demolished their final opponent Kazakhstan 4-0   while the Nr 1 seed China deposed Bulgaria 2½-1½ to finished both with 19 match points, but Russia had a higher tie-break points and was awarded the Gold medal, while China was relegated the silver medal.

Nr 4 seed Ukraine with 18 match points secured 3rd place and the Bronze medal by   crushing Germany 3½-½.

 Top Board results – Women
Bo. 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg
4 : 0
22 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg
1.1 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana 2530
1 – 0
WIM Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan 2291
1.2 IM Gunina, Valentina 2507
1 – 0
WIM Dauletova, Gulmira 2267
1.3 GM Kosintseva, Nadezhda 2524
1 – 0
WIM Saduakassova, Dinara 2216
1.4 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2489
1 – 0
WIM Davletbayeva, Madina 2165
Bo. 13 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg
1½:2½
1 China (CHN) Rtg
2.1 GM Stefanova, Antoaneta 2502
½ – ½
GM Hou, Yifan 2599
2.2 WGM Videnova, Iva 2317
0 – 1
GM Zhao, Xue 2549
2.3 WGM Voiska, Margarita 2281
1 – 0
WGM Ju, Wenjun 2528
2.4 WIM Raeva, Elitsa 2313
0 – 1
WGM Huang, Qian 2449
Bo. 4 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
3½: ½
9 Germany (GER) Rtg
3.1 GM Lahno, Kateryna 2542
1 – 0
IM Paehtz, Elisabeth 2483
3.2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2466
½ – ½
WGM Melamed, Tetyana 2356
3.3 GM Zhukova, Natalia 2442
1 – 0
WGM Ohme, Melanie 2337
3.4 IM Ushenina, Anna 2433
1 – 0
WGM Michna, Marta 2380

Team Philippines:

Team Philippines(Open), starting the final round at 11th place with 14 match points due to its incredible run specially the first 8 rounds where it had 13 match points tying 2nd-6th places and 6th overall, was on the border of making history either surpassing or equalling the  7th place record of the 1988 Philippines Olympiad Men’s Team  but was denied entry in the Top 10 by the fast resurging Romanian (#25 seed) border guards and was dealt a 3-1 decision and relegated to 21st place overall.

The 21st overall place (6Wins-2Draws-3Losses) is Philippines Olympiad Men’s Team 11th best finish out of its 28th Olympiad participation.  The previous 10 best as recorded by  Olimpbase are as follows:

It also equalled the 21st finish by 1990 & 1994 Olympiad Philippines Men’s Team.

Rating Performance

Bo. 1:  GM Wesley So

Has the best Rating Performance (Rp) in the Philippine contingent with an Rp of 2710.  This was derived from his 6.5/11 points of 2Wins-9Draws-NoLoss where six of that draws were against Hyper GMs (one @ 2800+ and 5@ 2700+).  Overall, among Bo. 1 players he was ranked #16 in Rating Performance and #36 in the Open (All Boards).  Additionally, he gained a +10.3 in FIDE rating points.

Bo. 2:  GM Oliver Barbosa

Has the 2nd best Rp of 2668 from his top points contribution to the team of 7.0/11 (5Wins-4Draws-2Losses).  His most notable 2-wins were against Super GMs Kiril Georgiev BUL(2682) in R6 & Gawain Jones ENG(2653) in R8. Overall he was #11 among the Bo. 2 players with the highest Rp and #54 in the Open (All Boards).  He also gained a big +20.4 FIDE rating points.

Bo. 3:  GM Eugene Torre

Has an Rp of 2611, way above his current FIDE rating of 2469, from his 3.5/7 points 2Wins-3draws-2losses.  His two big wins were against Super GMs Ferenc Berkes HUN(2625) in R7 and Nigel Short ENG(2698) in R8. His Rp of 2611 could have earned him #17 among the Top Bo. 3 players with the highest Rp had he played a minimum requirement of 8 games.   He also had earned a +12.8 in FIDE rating points (plus an additional +18.0 points gained in the previous 2012 Philippines National Championship) and is expected to be back @ 2500 level come October 2012 FIDE rating publication.  Additionally, he also had registered & set a new record of  21st Olympiad appearances.

Bo. 4:  GM Mark Paragua

His Rp of 2561 from his 6.0/11 points 3Wins-6Draws-2Losses ranked him #18 in Bo. 4 Rating Performance and #121 in the Open (All Boards).  His two most remarkable performances were his drawn games against Super GMs Vladimir Akopian ARM(2687)  in R4 and Csaba Balogh HUN(2668) in R7.  He also had gained  a +7.9 in his FIDE rating.

Bo. 5:  IM Oliver Dimakiling

His Rp of 2631 from his 3.0/4 (3Wins & 1Loss) was quite outstanding but short of 4 games to qualify & ranked in the Top Bo. 5 Rating Performance.  He also gained a  +10.5 in FIDE rating points.

Team Philippines(Open) as a consolation WON the BRONZE in Group ‘B’ of the Categorie-prizes.   GM Eugene Torre was the lone Team Philippines player present to arrive on time at the closing ceremony to receive the prize and the crowd roared for him according to Coach GM Susan Polgar in her kibitz at chessgames.com.

Team Philippines(Women)

The Philippines Women’s Team, composed of young chess talents with an average age of 22 and seeded #57 in the initial standing, windup with a draw (2-2) in R11 against #22 seed Bosnia and Herzegovina and finished with 12 match points and in 43rd position with a 5Wins-2Draws-4Losses record, one rung improvement from its previous 2010 Olympiad 44th position.

Rating Performance:

Bo 1:  WIM Catherine Perena PHI(2091)  

Had the highest Rp of 2253 among PHI Women’s Team from her 6Wins-2Draws-3Losses scoring 7.0/11 points. Her most remarkable wins were against WGM Melissa Greeff RSA in R5, IM Almira Skripchenko FRA(2442) in R6 and WIM Elena Boric BIH(2319) in R11.  She gained a high +42.0 in FIDE rating  points.

Bo. 2:  WFM Rulp Ylem Jose PHI(2061)

Played only 5 games scoring 2.0/5  (2Wins-3Losses) with an Rp of 2041.  She lost -2.7 FIDE rating points.

Bo. 3:  Janelle Mae Frayna PHI(1991)

Team Phillippines youngest @ 15, scored 6.5/11 (4Wins-5Draws-2Losses) delivered an Rp of 2111 and gained +33.9 FIDE rating points in the process. Her most significant games were her win against WGM Jana Krivec SLO(2240) in R2 and her drawn games against IM Rusudan Goletiani USA(2341) and WGM Elena-Luminita Cosma ROU(2352) in R9.   Her major accomplishment in the 2012 Olympiad was acquiring a ‘New Title’ of WIM which she achieved after R9 when she scored 6.0/9.

Bo. 4:  Jedara Docena PHI(2061)

Though she scored 3.5/10 (3Wins-1Draw-6Losses) with an Rp of 1876 and losing -24.6 FIDE rating points  but what she achieved in 2012 Olympiad was bringing home a ‘New Title’ of WCM which she achieved after R8 when she scored 3.5/7.

Bo. 5:   Jan Jodilyn Fronda PHI(2022)

The 2nd youngest @18  in the PHI Women’s Team was the 2nd best performer scoring 5.5/7  (5Wins-1Draw-1Loss) with an Rp of 2223.  Had she completed 8 games she could had figured in the Top 10 of Bo. 5 players with the best Rp.  Her 2223 Rp was actually 9th best at Bo. 5 but she lacks one game of the minimum 8 to be considered.  She also brought home a ‘New Title’ of WCM which she achieved after R11 when she scored 5.5/7.

Team Philippines(Women) placed Nr 6 in Group ‘C’ of the Women’s Categorie-prizes.

HERETO are BOARD STANDINGS and WINNERS:

A.  OPEN SECTION

Board 1: Levon Aronian (Gold), Radoslaw Wojtaszek (Silver), Teimour Radjabov (Bronze)
Board 2: David Navara (Gold), Anton Filippov (Silver), Gata Kamsky (Bronze)
Board 3: Shakhriyar Mamedyarov(Gold),Vladimir Akopian(Silver), Sergey Karjakin (Bronze)
Board 4: Vladislav Tkachiev (Gold), Abhijeet Gupta (Silver), Daniel Fridman (Bronze)
Board 5: Dmitry Jakovenko (Gold), Bartlomiej Macieja (Silver), Konstantine Shanava (Bronze)

B.  WOMEN SECTION

Board 1: Yifan Hou (Gold), Nana Dzagnidze (Silver), Kateryna Lahno (Bronze)
Board 2:  Xue Zhao(Gold), Mariya Muzychuk (Silver), Betul Cemre Yildiz (Bronze)
Board 3:  Nadezhda Kosintseva(Gold), Jolanta Zawadzka(Silver), Tania Sachdev(Bronze)
Board 4:  Qian Huang(Gold), Silvia Collas(Silver), Alexandra Kosteniuk(Bronze)
Board 5:  Natalija Pogonina(Gold), Melissa Castrillon Gomez(Silver),Madina Davletbayeva(Bronze)

BEST PLAYERS (OVERALL)

Open Section: Best Players according to Rating Performance

  1. GM Shakhriyar Mamedyarov : Azerbaijan (Gold)
  2. David Navara : Czech Republic (Silver)
  3. Levon Aronian : Armenia (Bronze)

Women Section: Best Players according to Rating Performance

  1. Nadezhda Kosintseva : Russia(Gold)
  2. Yifan Hou : China (Silver)
  3. Nana Dzagnidze : Georgia (Bronze)

SO LONG ISTANBUL 2012, HELLO TROMSØ  2014  !!!

 

2 thoughts on “2012 Olympiad Final Report

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s